BMW Welt

Desi­gned by Coop Himmelb(l)au

Descrip­ti­on

In 2000, the BMW Groupt deci­ded to build a brand-expe­ri­ence and car-deli­very cen­ter in clo­se vicini­ty to the cor­po­ra­te head­quar­ters and the BMW muse­um.

275 archi­tec­ts par­ti­ci­pa­ted in an open inter­na­tio­nal com­pe­ti­ti­on for the pro­ject. In a mul­ti-sta­ge selec­tion pro­ce­du­re, the design by COOP HIMMELB(L)AU came out win­ning in July 2001. One of the cen­tral design ide­as is to expand the exis­ting con­fi­gu­ra­ti­on of the BMW Tower and the muse­um with an addi­tio­nal ele­ment so as to crea­te a spa­ti­al, ide­al, and iden­ti­ty-forming archi­tec­tu­ral ensem­ble. The design pro­po­sal by COOP HIMMELB(L)AU con­sists of a lar­ge trans­pa­rent hall with a sculp­tu­ral roof and a dou­ble cone infor­med by the rela­ti­on with the exis­ting com­pa­ny head­quar­ter buil­ding.

 Plan­ning
COOP HIMMELB(L)AU Wolf D. Prix, Hel­mut Swic­zin­sky, Wolf­die­ter Dreib­holz ZT GmbH
Design Princi­pal: Wolf D. Prix
Pro­ject Archi­tect: Paul Kath
Design Archi­tect: Tom Wis­com­be
Design Team: Wolf D. Prix, Paul Kath, Tom Wis­com­be, Wal­traut Hohe­ne­der, Mona Mar­bach
Par­ti­al Pro­ject Archi­tec­ts: Gün­ther Weber, Pene­lo­pe Rüt­ti­mann, Rena­te Weis­sen­böck, Vere­na Peri­us, Mona Mar­bach
Pro­ject Team: Hans Aescht, Bea­trix Bas­ting, Guy Bebiè, Chris Bec­co­ne, Johan­nes Beh­rens, Mar­ce­lo Ber­nar­di, Pawel Bod­zak, Vere­na Boy­er, Ant­ja Bult­haup, Clau­dia Buh­mann, Timo Carl, Jan Chal­dil, Ing Tse Chen, Tade­usz Chi­mi­ak, Andrea Christ­mann, Patrick Erhardt, Ste­phan Exstern­brink, Wolf­gang Fiel, Bene­dikt Frass, Hel­mut Fröt­scher, Vol­ker Ges­sen­dor­fer, Andrea Gra­ser, Lukas Hal­ler, Mar­kus Hen­ning, Armin Hess, Jens Hoff, Tamas Hor­vath, Robert Huebser, Astrid Jagers­ber­ger, Marin Jurycz, Gre­gor Kassl, Are­ta Kel­ler, Mar­kus Klaus­ecker, Tobi­as Klein, Mar­tin Kon­rad, Qui­rin Krumbholz, Caro­li­ne Kuf­fe­rath, Mari­on Lat­ten­may­er, Ste­fan Laub, Wolf­gang Leit­geb, Andre­as Mie­ling, Karin Mie­sen­ber­ger, Den­nis Milam, Elke Mül­ler, Hen­ri­ke Mün­ker, Clau­dia Neham­mer, Mar­tin Ober­ascher, Alex­an­der Ott, Ste­fan Pfef­f­er­le, Flo­ri­an Pfei­fer, Mar­kus Pill­ho­fer, Ekke­hard Reh­feld, Gos­win Rothen­thal, Wolf­gang Ruthen­stei­ner, Jas­min Sauer­bier, Flo­ri­an Schaf­schet­zy, Kris­ti­na Schin­eg­ger, Karo­lin Schmid­baur, Patrick Schnei­der, Katha­ri­na Schnei­der, Hubert Scho­ba, Angus Schoe­n­ber­ger, Andrea Schö­ning, Anja Sor­ger, Ger­not Stangl, Mark Stein­metz, Sig­rid Stein­wen­der, Mar­ti­na Tip­pel­s­kirch, Dio­ni­cio Val­dez, Pas­cal Vau­c­lair, Akvi­le Riman­tai­te, Andre­as Weis­sen­bach, Heri­bert Wolf­may­er, Iri­na Zah­ler
Con­struc­tion Docu­ments Roof and Faça­de:
Coop Himmelb(l)au, Vien­na, Aus­tria
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Gün­ther Weber

Con­sul­tants
Pro­ject Manage­ment In-house: Hans Lech­ner ZT GmbH, Vien­na, Aus­tria:
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Sabi­ne Lie­benau
Team: Hans Lech­ner, Babet­te Schwarz, Susan­ne Danz­mey­er Beyrl, Sabi­ne Ebs­ter, Micha­el Scherz, Nina Wohl­rab, Her­bert Kanov, Chris­ti­an Ell­mei­er, Horst Fuchs, Diet­mar Gobit­zer, Andre­as Hai­de­rer, Danie­la Zupan, Andre­as Win­ter­stei­ner, Nina Trutt­mann, Elfrie­de Tösch, Chris­ti­an Sze­glat, Michae­la Sum­mer, Jan Schu­bert, Mar­ti­na Roj, Chris­ti­na Moder Bor­sic, Wal­ter Kräut­ler, Ema­nu­el Krau­se, Tatia­na Her­gar­den

Con­struc­tion Docu­ments Con­cre­te Works, Inte­rior Fit­tings, Ten­der, Con­struc­tion Admi­nis­tra­ti­on: Schmitt, Stumpf, Früh­auf + Part­ner, Munich, Ger­ma­ny:
Pro­ject Direc­tors: Man­fred Rudolf, Fer­di­nand Trem­mel
Team: Vik­tor Schmitt, Man­fred Rudolf , Achim Grü­nig, Mat­thi­as Lettau, Chris­ti­an Hertneck, Frank Haa­ke, Tho­mas Wolf, Man­fred Pietsch, Andre­as Höre­gott, Ernst Wan­der, Flo­ri­an Böck, Chris­ti­an Höre­gott, Tho­mas Wolf, Ernst Wan­der, Rai­ner Lin­hardt, Man­fred Pietsch, Rolf Kop­per­mann, Hans Reder, Hel­mar Hüning, Anna Levi­tas, Die­ter Benetz­eder, Bernd Gschwen­der, Ulrich Kau­er, Appo­lo­nia Lorenz, Hel­mut Metz­ler, Hol­ger Schwarz, Miklos Tövis­sy, Rai­ner Tiel­ke, Judith Rei­sert, Danie­la Ried, Arne Rucks, Tho­mas Göt­zin­ger, Tho­mas Abt, Bene­dikt Kro­nen­bit­ter, Simo­ne Mank, Kers­tin Rie­beck, Felix Sin­ger, Ingrid Scip­pa

Struc­tu­ral Engi­nee­ring: B+G Inge­nieu­re, Bol­lin­ger und Groh­mann GmbH, Frank­furt, Ger­ma­ny:
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Jörg Schnei­der
Klaus Bol­lin­ger, Man­fred Groh­mann, Jörg Schnei­der, Micha­el Wag­ner, Mat­thi­as Wit­te, Dani­el Pfan­ner, Fr. Simon, Alex­an­der Ber­ger, Richard Tro­elen­berg, Jür­gen Aßmus, Hr. Wer­mi­scher
Schmitt, Stumpf, Früh­auf + Part­ner, Munich, Ger­ma­ny:
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Fer­di­nand Trem­mel

Mecha­ni­cal Engi­nee­ring (HVACS): Kühn Bau­er + Part­ner, Munich, Ger­ma­ny:
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Gün­ther Hammitzsch
Team: Micha­el Kühn sen., Micha­el Kühn jun., Eri­ka Kühn, Wer­ner Bau­er, Jörg Mund­le, Richard Sagner, Jochen Berg­mei­er, Ger­hard Jülich, Nils Brand­stät­ter, Jochen Man­ger, Kat­rin Wöt­zel, Micha­el Brach, Petra Brunk, Ulri­ke Ibbach

Elec­tri­cal Sys­tem and Lifts: PRO, Elek­tro­plan, Otto­brunn, Ger­ma­ny:
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Robert Rapp
Team: Bernd Rope­ter jun., Bernd Loh­mann, Josef Emmer, Johan­nes Heu­wie­ser, Alex­an­dra Weber, Ange­li­ka Kahnt, Peter Fei­ke, Luzia Ho, Karl Heinz May, Mar­kus Bau­er, Doro­thea Kuzora, Petra Hart­mann, Chris­ti­ne Mül­ler
Ligh­t­ing Con­sul­tant: AG-Licht, Bonn, Ger­ma­ny: Wil­fried Kramb, Klaus Adolph, Michae­la Kru­se
Buil­ding Phy­sics: Büro Dr. Pfei­ler, Graz, Aus­tria: Wolf­gang Goll­ner, Sybill Kerschbau­mer

Faça­de Con­sul­tant:
Emmer Pfen­nin­ger + Part­ner AG, Mün­chen­stein, Switz­er­land: Emmer Pfen­nin­ger, Pierre Scher­rer
R+R Fuchs, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Richard Fuchs

Sta­ge Con­sul­tant: Thea­ter Pro­jek­te Daberto+Kollegen, Munich, Ger­ma­ny:
Pro­ject Direc­tor: Frank Schöpf
Team: Rein­hold Daber­to, Sebas­ti­an Fenk, Ulrich Zim­mer­mann, Jörg Lil­lei­ke, Jochen Bauch, Beni­to Ser­ra­val­le, Tom Smith, Ralph Prel­ler, Mar­kus Pusch
Pho­to­vol­taic Plant (PV Plant): Trans­so­lar, Kli­ma Engi­nee­ring, Stutt­gart, Ger­ma­ny: Ste­fan Holst, Sieg­fried Baum­gart­ner
Kit­chen Tech­no­lo­gy: PBB Pla­nungs­bü­ro Bal­ke, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Eli­sa­beth Bal­ke, Joa­chim Bil­lin­ger, Manue­la Kojci­no­vic, Ger­hard Hol­ler
Land­s­cape Design: real­gru­en Land­schafts­ar­chi­tek­ten, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Wolf Die­ter Auch, Klaus D. Neu­mann, Eva Prasch, Ste­fan Huber
Fire Pro­tec­tion: Kers­ken & Kirch­ner, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Mari­ta Kers­ken-Kirch­ner, Thi­lo Hoff­mann, Susann Jurisch

Height Acces­si­bi­li­ty Plan­ning: TAW Weis­se, Ham­burg, Ger­ma­ny: Tho­mas Weis­se

Traf­fic Engi­nee­ring: Lang & Bruk­hardt, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Micha­el Angels­ber­ger

Civil Engi­nee­ring, Road Con­struc­tion: Inge­nieur­bü­ro Schoe­nen­berg, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Rüdi­ger Schö­nen­berg, Jiri Wese­ly

Signa­ge: Büro für Gestal­tung / Wang­ler & Abe­le, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Ursu­la Wang­ler, Frank Abe­le, Andre­as Egen­sper­ger, Sil­via Gagalick

Inspec­tion Engi­neer: Zilch, Mül­ler, Hen­ne­ke, Munich, Ger­ma­ny: Dr. And­re Mül­ler; Karl Schwin­del, Nico­lai Pfit­zen­mei­er, Hr. Schem­mann, Yvon­ne Gie­se, Arnd Paus, Danie­le Sal­va­to­re, Ste­fan Sum­me­rer, Peter Lenz, Erwin Pen­ka, Wolf­gang Nie­der­mei­er

Pho­to­gra­phie: Mar­cus Buck, Duc­cio Malag­am­ba, Ari Mar­co­pou­lus, Richard Walch

Coop Himmelb(l)au

COOP HIMMELB(L)AU was foun­ded by Wolf D. Prix, Hel­mut Swic­zin­sky, and Micha­el Hol­zer in Vien­na, Aus­tria, in 1968, and is active in archi­tec­tu­re, urban plan­ning, design, and art. In 1988, a second stu­dio was ope­ned in Los Ange­les, USA. Fur­ther pro­ject offices are loca­ted in Frank­furt, Ger­ma­ny and Paris, Fran­ce. COOP HIMMELB(L)AU employs cur­r­ent­ly 150 team mem­bers from nine­teen nati­ons.
HomepageE-MailTwitterFacebook

Show some Love

Resonanz

Leave a Reply